password
username
Sponsored by CakeMail, an email marketing software.
Newsletter preview

Dear friends,

We still have a few hundred books sitting on our floor from the huge book collections we bought in March and April, and have been adding them to our website. Here is a selection.

In addition, we have re-listed some more expensive items, but at reduced prices.

Furthermore, we have added and renamed some categories to our website to make browing easier. Here are some:

Andes, Patagonia, South America

Anthologies, Essays, Collections

California, Yosemite, Sierra

Ephemera: Postcards, Newspapers, Programs, Advertising, Catalogs

Out Of Print, Used, Rare & Collectible Guidebooks

New Zealand, Australia

Norway, Scandinavia

Please order on our website www.chesslerbooks.com, or by e-mail to info@chesslerbooks.com, or chesslerbk@aol.com.

Cheers,

Michael Chessler

THE ABC OF AVALANCHE SAFETY LaChapelle 1985 Paperback
[ View Details ]   Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1815
THE ADIRONDACKS Longstreth 1st edition 1917
[ View Details ]   Price $65.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1816
ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE. Klucker 1932 1st edition No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $40.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1204D
ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. Le Blond 1904 1st UK edition VG
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1279A
ALPINE ROUNDABOUT Robinson 1947 1st UK edition No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $15.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1817
THE ALPS Irving 1939 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $7.50
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1818
THE ALPS Lunn 1914 1st ed Near fine
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1819
AMERICANS ON EVEREST: THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT 1st edition SIGNED by Willi Unsoeld and Norman Dyhrenfurth
[ View Details ]   Price $750.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP389G
THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER Reuther 1984 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # BK1252
THE BERNESE OBERLAND Lunn 1st edition 1958 No dj Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1820
BEYOND RISK CONVERSATIONS WITH CLIMBERS O'Connell 1993 Hardcover New
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # BK1127
BOULDERING AND OUTCROP CLIMBING Lyman 1st edition 1978 DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1821
CHALLENGE AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING Irwin, 1950 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1848

"THE EAGLES NEST" IN THE VALLEY OF SIXT: A SUMMER HOME AMONG THE ALPS: TOGETHER WITH SOME EXCURSIONS AMONG THE GREAT GLACIERS. Wills 1860 1st editon Leather bound
[ View Details ]   Price $500.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP246
ABOVE THE SNOW LINE, MOUNTAINEERING SKETCHES BETWEEN 1870 AND 1880. Dent, Clinton. 1885 1st edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP508
ACROSS EAST AFRICAN GLACIERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST ASCENT OF KILIMANJARO Meyer 1891 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $6500.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP448
THE ADIRONDACK HIGH PEAKS AND THE FORTY-SIXERS Hudowalksi 1970 1st ed Rare DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP1507B
THE ADIRONDACK HIGH PEAKS AND THE FORTY-SIXERS Hudowalksi 1971 2nd ed
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1507A
ALASKA ASCENTS: WORLD CLASS MOUNTAINEERS TELL THEIR STORIES Sherwonit 1996 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $20.00
Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # BK1419
ALPINE MEMORIES. Javelle, Emile. 1899 1st UK edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $60.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1594
ALPINE PILGRIMAGE. Kugy, 1934, 1st edition, No DJ Near Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP557D
ALPINE PILOT Geiger 1955 1st edition DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $45.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1107B
ARTIFICIAL CLIMBING WALLS. Meldrum 1970 1st UK ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1284A
AT GRIPS WITH JANNU. Franco 1967 1st edition Chipped DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1237D
BEYOND THE VERTICAL. Kor 1983 1st edition DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $295.00
Date Added: 4/6/2008 - Item # OP9E
THE BOLIVIAN ANDES: A RECORD OF CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE CORDILLERA REAL IN THE YEARS 1898 AND 1900 Conway 1901 1st UK ed Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP677C
THE BOY'S BOOK OF EXPLORATION. SIGNED by Edmund Hillary. London 1957 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $175.00
Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP319
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS Abraham 1911
[ View Details ]   Price $125.00
Date Added: 4/25/2008 - Item # OP75
BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING. Benson, C.E. 1909 1st UK ed
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1587
BROAD PEAK 8047 M. MEINE BERGFAHRTEN MIT HERMANN BUHL Schmuck 1958 1st edition DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $750.00
Date Added: 4/19/2008 - Item # OP491A
CALCULATED RISK: A NOVEL. Dougal Haston 1980 2nd UK printing DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $95.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP184
THE CALL OF THE SNOWY HISPAR: A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND MOUNTAINEERING ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF INDIA. Workman 1908 1st UK edition Near Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $1200.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP247
CAMBRIDGE NIGHT CLIMBING. Hederatus London 1970 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $200.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1584
CAMP SIX: AN ACCOUNT OF THE 1933 MOUNT EVEREST EXPEDITION. Frank Smythe 1937 1st UK edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $125.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP374D
CHALLENGE OF THE UNKNOWN. SIGNED by Edmund Hillary. NY 1958 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $135.00
Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP202
CHAMOIS HUNTING IN THE MOUNTAINS OF BAVARIA Boner, Charles
[ View Details ]   Price $300.00
Date Added: 4/21/2008 - Item # OP1601
CLASSIC CLIMBS IN AUSTRALIA Friend 1983 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $45.00
Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP1617
CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. VOL. I: ENGLAND. Haskett Smith London 1894 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1576
CLIMBING IN NORTH AMERICA Jones 1976 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK749D
CLIMBING REMINISCENCES OF THE DOLOMITES Sinigaglia 1886 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $400.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1580
CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. Smythe 1950 1st USA edition No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1741C
THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA. Norman-Neruda, May. 1899 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1581
THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT MCKINLEY Belmore Browne 1913 1st edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $200.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP256E
DOCTOR ON EVEREST. Peter Steele 1972 RU edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/12/2008 - Item # OP20B
A DREAM OF WHITE HORSES RECOLLECTIONS OF A LIFE ON THE ROCKS Drummond 1987 1st UK ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $60.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK400A
THE EARLY MOUNTAINEERS. Gribble 1899 1st edition Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $500.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1342A
EDWARD WHYMPER. Smythe 1940 1st UK edition Near Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1119
EIGER WALL OF DEATH Roth 1982 1st edition DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $125.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # BK1971D
FAREWELL TO ORMES: A COLORADO MOUNTAIN LIFE IN RETROSPECT. SIGNED by Robert Ormes
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1570
THE FIRST ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. Brown 1957 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $350.00
Date Added: 4/12/2008 - Item # OP1145A
THE FIRST CROSSING OF SPITSBERGEN: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF AN INLAND JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION AND SURVEY, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF SEVERAL MOUNTAIN ASCENTS... Conway 1897 1st Edition Rebound
[ View Details ]   Price $500.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP663B
FIVE MILES HIGH. SIGNED by Bob Bates 1939 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $750.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP414B
FOURTEEN THOUSAND FEET A HISTORY OF THE NAMES AND EARLY ASCENTS OF THE HIGH COLORADO PEAKS Hart 1925 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1749A
FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND: EXPLORER AND MYSTIC. Seaver 1952 1st edition DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1294A
GIVE ME THE HILLS SIGNED by Miriam Underhill 1956 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP31B
GIVE ME THE HILLS Underhill 1971 2nd ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00 ~ List Price $35.00, You Save $25.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP31A
GLACIERS OF THE ALPS Tyndall 1860 1st UK edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1079B
THE GUARDIANS OF THE COLUMBIA: MOUNT HOOD, MOUNT ADAMS AND MOUNT ST. HELENS. Wiiliams 1912 1st edition Hardcover
[ View Details ]   Price $100.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1388A
GUIDE FOR TRAVELLERS ON THE PLAIN AND ON THE MOUNTAIN Boner 1866 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $300.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1590
A GUIDE TO THE EASTERN ALPS. Ball, John. 1879 new edition
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1596
HARD ROCK: GREAT BRITISH ROCK CLIMBS. Wilson 1975 1st edition 2nd state
[ View Details ]   Price $45.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK1726D
THE HEART OF A CONTINENT: A NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN MANCHURIA ACROSS THE GOBI DESERT, THROUGH THE HIMALAYAS, THE PAMIRS, AND CHITRAL, 1884-1894 Younghusband 1896 1st USA edition
[ View Details ]   Price $1500.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1469
THE HEART OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS, THEIR LEGEND AND SCENERY Drake 1882 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1412
THE HIGH ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND: OR A TRIP TO THE GLACIERS OF THE ANTIPODES WITH AN ASCENT OF MOUNT COOK. Green 1883 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $275.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP532
HIGH MOUNTAIN CLIMBING IN PERU AND BOLIVIA: A SEARCH FOR THE APEX OF AMERICA INCLUDING THE CONQUEST OF HUASCARAN. Peck 1912, 1st UK ed Ex Lib
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP112
HIMALAYAN ASSAULT: THE FRENCH HIMALAYAN EXPEDITION 1936 Escarra 1938 1st ed No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP1407
HIMALAYAN WANDERER. Bruce 1934 1st UK edition Rare Dust Jacket
[ View Details ]   Price $650.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1753A
ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH: AN ACCOUNT OF TWO SEASONS OF PIONEER EXPLORATION AND HIGH CLIMBING IN THE BALTISTAN HIMALAYA. Workman 1908 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $1200.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP854
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE PASSES OF THE ALPS, BY WHICH ITALY COMMUNICATES WITH FRANCE, SWITZERLAND AND GERMANY. TWO VOLUMES. Brockedon 1828-9 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $3500.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1577
IN THE ICE WORLD OF THE HIMALAYA: AMONG THE PEAKS AND PASSES OF LADAKH, NUBRA, SURU AND BALTISTAN. Workman 1900 1st USA edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $1000.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1719
THE INNOCENT ON EVEREST Izzard 1954 1st UK ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP335A
THE ITALIAN ALPS: SKETCHES IN THE MOUNTAINS OF TICINO, LOMBARDY, THE TRENTINO AND VENETIA. Freshfield, Douglas. 1875 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $400.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1593
A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY. Le Conte 1930 Limited edition
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1757
A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY. Le Conte, Joseph. 1960 6th ptg DJ Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $75.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1757A
JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN MAROCCO AND THE GREAT ATLAS. Hooker and Ball 1878 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $600.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1583
KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. Smythe 1930 1st UK edition Fine Chipped DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $175.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1760C
THE MARCHING WIND. Leonard Clark 1954 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00 ~ List Price $25.00, You Save $15.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP944A
THE MATTERHORN. Rey 1907 1st USA edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $350.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1721B
MEN AND THE MATTERHORN. SIGNED by Gaston Rebuffat 1967 3rd USA edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1768C
MONT BLANC AND THE AIGUILLES. Milner 1955 1st edition No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1773
MONT BLANC TO EVEREST. Rebuffat 1956 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $65.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP891B
MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE 1921. Howard Bury 1922 1st USA edition Very Good
[ View Details ]   Price $225.00
Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP329B
MOUNT KENYA AND RUWENZORI [THE ICE-CAP: BEING THE JOURNAL OF THE MOUNTAIN CLUB OF EAST AFRICA NO. 1 1932] Eric Shipton Mount Kenya Ruwenzori
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # JR242
MOUNTAIN FEVER: HISTORIC CONQUESTS OF RAINIER Haines 1962 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # BK576A
MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A PILGRIMAGE OF ROMANCE Conway 1920 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $125.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1308A
MOUNTAIN PATHS. Tyndale 1948 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00 ~ List Price $35.00, You Save $25.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP815A
THE MOUNTAIN THAT WAS GOD: RAINIER SIGNED by John H. Williams 1910 1st editon Hardcover
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP827B
MOUNTAINCRAFT. Geoffrey Winthrop Young 1954, 7th edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $25.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP51A
MOUNTAINEERING IN COLORADO: THE PEAKS ABOUT ESTES PARK. Chapin 1889, 1st edition Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $275.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP118B
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA. King, Clarence. Boston 1872 1st edition Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $750.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP555B
MOUNTAINS AND MEN Noyce 1947 1st UK edition No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $20.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP775A
NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, ON THE 8TH AND 9TH AUGUST, 1827. Auldjo Bologna, 1972
[ View Details ]   Price $250.00
Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1575
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE 1926 June Mount Logan First Ascent
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # NJ0626
NEPAL: THE KINGDOM IN THE HIMALAYAS. Hagen 1971 3rd edition
[ View Details ]   Price $25.00
Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1108A
THE NIGHT CLIMBERS OF CAMBRIDGE Whipplesnaith 1937 2nd ed
[ View Details ]   Price $350.00
Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1574
NO PLACE FOR MEN. Mulgrew 1964 2nd UK edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP45C
NORWAY AND ITS GLACIERS VISITED IN 1851: FOLLOWED BY JOURNALS OF EXCURSIONS IN THE HIGH ALPS OF DAUPHINE Forbes 1853 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $600.00
Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP866A

THE CLIMBERS FIRESIDE BOOK Noyce, Wilfrid 1964 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $20.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1829
CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN KARAKORAM-HIMALAYAS. Including the Volume of SCIENTIFIC REPORTS. 2 Volumes Conway 1894 1st UK edition
[ View Details ]   Price $1500.00
Date Added: 6/4/2008 - Item # OP199A
CLIMBS ON ALPINE PEAKS Ratti 1923 1st UK ed
[ View Details ]   Price $15.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1822
CORONATION EVEREST Morris 1958 1st UK ed No DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP349A
CRADLE OF THE STORMS Hubbard 1935 2nd printing DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $15.00
Date Added: 6/13/2008 - Item # OP01823
DEATH MARCH ON MOUNT HAKKODA: A DOCUMENTARY NOVEL Nitta, Jiro 1992 1st ed
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1824
THE ENGLISHMAN IN THE ALPS. BEING A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY RELATING TO THE ALPS Lunn 1913 1st edition, Good-Very good.
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1825
FIRST ASCENT: THE LIFE AND CLIMBS OF GREG MORTIMER SIGNED by Lincoln Hall 1996 2nd printing
[ View Details ]   Price $65.00
Date Added: 6/1/2008 - Item # OP316A
FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA Mike Harding 1989 1st ed Hardcover DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $40.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1826
THE GODS ARE ANGRY Noyce, Wilfrid 1957 1st UK ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $25.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1827
GOING HIGHER: THE STORY OF MAN AND ALTITUDE Houston 1983 1st edition Paperback
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/13/2008 - Item # BK685
THE HEART OF LAKELAND Oppenheimer 1908 1st UK ed
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1828
HIGH PROFILE: A HOW TO BOOK FOR BUILDING, BELAYING AND USE OF INDOOR CLIMBING WALLS AND SELECTED ROPES COURSE ELEMENTS Rohnke 1981
[ View Details ]   Price $25.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1830
HIMALAYA VENTURE Kolb 1959 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $20.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1831
A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING Irving 1955 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1832
ICECRAFT Kingsley 1st edition 1975 Paperback Fine
[ View Details ]   Price $4.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1833
LIFE MAGAZINE JULY 13 1953 SIGNED by Sir Edmund Hillary
[ View Details ]   Price $150.00
Date Added: 6/2/2008 - Item # JR31
THE LONELIEST MOUNTAIN: THE DRAMATIC STORY OF THE FIRST EXPEDITION TO CLIMB MOUNT MINTO ANTARCTICA SIGNED by Lincoln Hall. 1989 1st Australian ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $175.00
Date Added: 6/1/2008 - Item # PL91A
LONGS PEAK: ITS STORY AND A GUIDE FOR CLIMBING IT SIGNED by Paul Nesbit 1963 5th edition
[ View Details ]   Price $35.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # GB2222B
MAJESTIC SPLENDOR: PORTRAITS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Shirahata 1997 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $175.00
Date Added: 6/5/2008 - Item # OP804
THE MEEK MOUNTAINEER: A CLIMBER'S ARMCHAIR COMPANION Jacobson 1974 1st edition, DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1834
MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS: DAYS IN THE ALPS AND PYRENEES. Schuster, Claud. 1931 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $25.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1927A
MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS: DAYS IN THE ALPS AND PYRENEES. SIGNED by Schuster. 1931 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ]   Price $65.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1927B
MOORS, CRAGS & CAVES OF THE HIGH PEAK AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD. Baker 1903 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $175.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1835
MOUNTAIN JUBILEE Lunn 1943 1st edition
[ View Details ]   Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1836
MOUNTAIN LEADERSHIP Langmuir 1976 reprint
[ View Details ]   Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP01837