Date:
Sun, June 15, 2008 02:10:26 AMFrom:
Chessler Books
Subject:
Used Mountaineering Books $5 to $5000
Dear friends,
We still have a few hundred books sitting on our floor from the huge book collections we bought in March and April, and have been adding them to our website. Here is a selection.
In addition, we have re-listed some more expensive items, but at reduced prices.
Furthermore, we have added and renamed some categories to our website to make browing easier. Here are some:
Ephemera: Postcards, Newspapers, Programs, Advertising, Catalogs
Out Of Print, Used, Rare & Collectible Guidebooks
Please order on our website www.chesslerbooks.com, or by e-mail to info@chesslerbooks.com, or chesslerbk@aol.com.
Cheers,
Michael Chessler

THE ABC OF AVALANCHE SAFETY LaChapelle 1985 Paperback
[ View Details ] Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1815

THE ADIRONDACKS Longstreth 1st edition 1917
[ View Details ] Price $65.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1816

ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE. Klucker 1932 1st edition No DJ
[ View Details ] Price $40.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1204D

ADVENTURES ON THE ROOF OF THE WORLD. Le Blond 1904 1st UK edition VG
[ View Details ] Price $35.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1279A

ALPINE ROUNDABOUT Robinson 1947 1st UK edition No DJ
[ View Details ] Price $15.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1817

THE ALPS Irving 1939 1st edition DJ
[ View Details ] Price $7.50
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1818

THE ALPS Lunn 1914 1st ed Near fine
[ View Details ] Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1819

AMERICANS ON EVEREST: THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT 1st edition SIGNED by Willi Unsoeld and Norman Dyhrenfurth
[ View Details ] Price $750.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP389G

THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER Reuther 1984 1st ed DJ
[ View Details ] Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # BK1252

THE BERNESE OBERLAND Lunn 1st edition 1958 No dj Fine
[ View Details ] Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1820

BEYOND RISK CONVERSATIONS WITH CLIMBERS O'Connell 1993 Hardcover New
[ View Details ] Price $10.00
Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # BK1127

BOULDERING AND OUTCROP CLIMBING Lyman 1st edition 1978 DJ
[ View Details ] Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1821

CHALLENGE AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE LITERATURE OF MOUNTAINEERING Irwin, 1950 1st edition
[ View Details ] Price $5.00
Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1848
![]() |
"THE EAGLES NEST" IN THE VALLEY OF SIXT: A SUMMER HOME AMONG THE ALPS: TOGETHER WITH SOME EXCURSIONS AMONG THE GREAT GLACIERS. Wills 1860 1st editon Leather bound [ View Details ] Price $500.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP246 |
![]() |
ABOVE THE SNOW LINE, MOUNTAINEERING SKETCHES BETWEEN 1870 AND 1880. Dent, Clinton. 1885 1st edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP508 |
![]() |
ACROSS EAST AFRICAN GLACIERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST ASCENT OF KILIMANJARO Meyer 1891 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $6500.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP448 |
![]() |
THE ADIRONDACK HIGH PEAKS AND THE FORTY-SIXERS Hudowalksi 1970 1st ed Rare DJ [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP1507B |
![]() |
THE ADIRONDACK HIGH PEAKS AND THE FORTY-SIXERS Hudowalksi 1971 2nd ed [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1507A |
![]() |
ALASKA ASCENTS: WORLD CLASS MOUNTAINEERS TELL THEIR STORIES Sherwonit 1996 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $20.00 Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # BK1419 |
![]() |
ALPINE MEMORIES. Javelle, Emile. 1899 1st UK edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $60.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1594 |
![]() |
ALPINE PILGRIMAGE. Kugy, 1934, 1st edition, No DJ Near Fine [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP557D |
![]() |
ALPINE PILOT Geiger 1955 1st edition DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $45.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1107B |
![]() |
ARTIFICIAL CLIMBING WALLS. Meldrum 1970 1st UK ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1284A |
![]() |
AT GRIPS WITH JANNU. Franco 1967 1st edition Chipped DJ [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1237D |
![]() |
BEYOND THE VERTICAL. Kor 1983 1st edition DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $295.00 Date Added: 4/6/2008 - Item # OP9E |
![]() |
THE BOLIVIAN ANDES: A RECORD OF CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN THE CORDILLERA REAL IN THE YEARS 1898 AND 1900 Conway 1901 1st UK ed Very Good [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP677C |
![]() |
THE BOY'S BOOK OF EXPLORATION. SIGNED by Edmund Hillary. London 1957 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $175.00 Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP319 |
![]() |
BRITISH MOUNTAIN CLIMBS Abraham 1911 [ View Details ] Price $125.00 Date Added: 4/25/2008 - Item # OP75 |
![]() |
BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING. Benson, C.E. 1909 1st UK ed [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1587 |
![]() |
BROAD PEAK 8047 M. MEINE BERGFAHRTEN MIT HERMANN BUHL Schmuck 1958 1st edition DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $750.00 Date Added: 4/19/2008 - Item # OP491A |
![]() |
CALCULATED RISK: A NOVEL. Dougal Haston 1980 2nd UK printing DJ [ View Details ] Price $95.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP184 |
![]() |
THE CALL OF THE SNOWY HISPAR: A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND MOUNTAINEERING ON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER OF INDIA. Workman 1908 1st UK edition Near Fine [ View Details ] Price $1200.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP247 |
![]() |
CAMBRIDGE NIGHT CLIMBING. Hederatus London 1970 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $200.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1584 |
![]() |
CAMP SIX: AN ACCOUNT OF THE 1933 MOUNT EVEREST EXPEDITION. Frank Smythe 1937 1st UK edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $125.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP374D |
![]() |
CHALLENGE OF THE UNKNOWN. SIGNED by Edmund Hillary. NY 1958 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $135.00 Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP202 |
![]() |
CHAMOIS HUNTING IN THE MOUNTAINS OF BAVARIA Boner, Charles [ View Details ] Price $300.00 Date Added: 4/21/2008 - Item # OP1601 |
![]() |
CLASSIC CLIMBS IN AUSTRALIA Friend 1983 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $45.00 Date Added: 4/26/2008 - Item # OP1617 |
![]() |
CLIMBING IN THE BRITISH ISLES. VOL. I: ENGLAND. Haskett Smith London 1894 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1576 |
![]() |
CLIMBING IN NORTH AMERICA Jones 1976 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK749D |
![]() |
CLIMBING REMINISCENCES OF THE DOLOMITES Sinigaglia 1886 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $400.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1580 |
![]() |
CLIMBS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. Smythe 1950 1st USA edition No DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1741C |
![]() |
THE CLIMBS OF NORMAN-NERUDA. Norman-Neruda, May. 1899 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1581 |
![]() |
THE CONQUEST OF MOUNT MCKINLEY Belmore Browne 1913 1st edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $200.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP256E |
![]() |
DOCTOR ON EVEREST. Peter Steele 1972 RU edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/12/2008 - Item # OP20B |
![]() |
A DREAM OF WHITE HORSES RECOLLECTIONS OF A LIFE ON THE ROCKS Drummond 1987 1st UK ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $60.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK400A |
![]() |
THE EARLY MOUNTAINEERS. Gribble 1899 1st edition Fine [ View Details ] Price $500.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1342A |
![]() |
EDWARD WHYMPER. Smythe 1940 1st UK edition Near Fine [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1119 |
![]() |
EIGER WALL OF DEATH Roth 1982 1st edition DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $125.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # BK1971D |
![]() |
FAREWELL TO ORMES: A COLORADO MOUNTAIN LIFE IN RETROSPECT. SIGNED by Robert Ormes [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1570 |
![]() |
THE FIRST ASCENT OF MONT BLANC. Brown 1957 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $350.00 Date Added: 4/12/2008 - Item # OP1145A |
![]() |
THE FIRST CROSSING OF SPITSBERGEN: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF AN INLAND JOURNEY OF EXPLORATION AND SURVEY, WITH A DESCRIPTION OF SEVERAL MOUNTAIN ASCENTS... Conway 1897 1st Edition Rebound [ View Details ] Price $500.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP663B |
![]() |
FIVE MILES HIGH. SIGNED by Bob Bates 1939 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $750.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP414B |
![]() |
FOURTEEN THOUSAND FEET A HISTORY OF THE NAMES AND EARLY ASCENTS OF THE HIGH COLORADO PEAKS Hart 1925 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1749A |
![]() |
FRANCIS YOUNGHUSBAND: EXPLORER AND MYSTIC. Seaver 1952 1st edition DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1294A |
![]() |
GIVE ME THE HILLS SIGNED by Miriam Underhill 1956 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP31B |
![]() |
GIVE ME THE HILLS Underhill 1971 2nd ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 ~ List Price $35.00, You Save $25.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP31A |
![]() |
GLACIERS OF THE ALPS Tyndall 1860 1st UK edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1079B |
![]() |
THE GUARDIANS OF THE COLUMBIA: MOUNT HOOD, MOUNT ADAMS AND MOUNT ST. HELENS. Wiiliams 1912 1st edition Hardcover [ View Details ] Price $100.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP1388A |
![]() |
GUIDE FOR TRAVELLERS ON THE PLAIN AND ON THE MOUNTAIN Boner 1866 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $300.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1590 |
![]() |
A GUIDE TO THE EASTERN ALPS. Ball, John. 1879 new edition [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1596 |
![]() |
HARD ROCK: GREAT BRITISH ROCK CLIMBS. Wilson 1975 1st edition 2nd state [ View Details ] Price $45.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # BK1726D |
![]() |
THE HEART OF A CONTINENT: A NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS IN MANCHURIA ACROSS THE GOBI DESERT, THROUGH THE HIMALAYAS, THE PAMIRS, AND CHITRAL, 1884-1894 Younghusband 1896 1st USA edition [ View Details ] Price $1500.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1469 |
![]() |
THE HEART OF THE WHITE MOUNTAINS, THEIR LEGEND AND SCENERY Drake 1882 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1412 |
![]() |
THE HIGH ALPS OF NEW ZEALAND: OR A TRIP TO THE GLACIERS OF THE ANTIPODES WITH AN ASCENT OF MOUNT COOK. Green 1883 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $275.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP532 |
![]() |
HIGH MOUNTAIN CLIMBING IN PERU AND BOLIVIA: A SEARCH FOR THE APEX OF AMERICA INCLUDING THE CONQUEST OF HUASCARAN. Peck 1912, 1st UK ed Ex Lib [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP112 |
![]() |
HIMALAYAN ASSAULT: THE FRENCH HIMALAYAN EXPEDITION 1936 Escarra 1938 1st ed No DJ [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP1407 |
![]() |
HIMALAYAN WANDERER. Bruce 1934 1st UK edition Rare Dust Jacket [ View Details ] Price $650.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1753A |
![]() |
ICE-BOUND HEIGHTS OF THE MUSTAGH: AN ACCOUNT OF TWO SEASONS OF PIONEER EXPLORATION AND HIGH CLIMBING IN THE BALTISTAN HIMALAYA. Workman 1908 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $1200.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP854 |
![]() |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE PASSES OF THE ALPS, BY WHICH ITALY COMMUNICATES WITH FRANCE, SWITZERLAND AND GERMANY. TWO VOLUMES. Brockedon 1828-9 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $3500.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1577 |
![]() |
IN THE ICE WORLD OF THE HIMALAYA: AMONG THE PEAKS AND PASSES OF LADAKH, NUBRA, SURU AND BALTISTAN. Workman 1900 1st USA edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $1000.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1719 |
![]() |
THE INNOCENT ON EVEREST Izzard 1954 1st UK ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP335A |
![]() |
THE ITALIAN ALPS: SKETCHES IN THE MOUNTAINS OF TICINO, LOMBARDY, THE TRENTINO AND VENETIA. Freshfield, Douglas. 1875 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $400.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1593 |
![]() |
A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY. Le Conte 1930 Limited edition [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1757 |
![]() |
A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRA OF CALIFORNIA BY THE UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY. Le Conte, Joseph. 1960 6th ptg DJ Fine [ View Details ] Price $75.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1757A |
![]() |
JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN MAROCCO AND THE GREAT ATLAS. Hooker and Ball 1878 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $600.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1583 |
![]() |
KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE. Smythe 1930 1st UK edition Fine Chipped DJ [ View Details ] Price $175.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1760C |
![]() |
THE MARCHING WIND. Leonard Clark 1954 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 ~ List Price $25.00, You Save $15.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP944A |
![]() |
THE MATTERHORN. Rey 1907 1st USA edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $350.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1721B |
![]() |
MEN AND THE MATTERHORN. SIGNED by Gaston Rebuffat 1967 3rd USA edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1768C |
![]() |
MONT BLANC AND THE AIGUILLES. Milner 1955 1st edition No DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1773 |
![]() |
MONT BLANC TO EVEREST. Rebuffat 1956 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $65.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP891B |
![]() |
MOUNT EVEREST: THE RECONNAISSANCE 1921. Howard Bury 1922 1st USA edition Very Good [ View Details ] Price $225.00 Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP329B |
![]() |
MOUNT KENYA AND RUWENZORI [THE ICE-CAP: BEING THE JOURNAL OF THE MOUNTAIN CLUB OF EAST AFRICA NO. 1 1932] Eric Shipton Mount Kenya Ruwenzori [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # JR242 |
![]() |
MOUNTAIN FEVER: HISTORIC CONQUESTS OF RAINIER Haines 1962 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # BK576A |
![]() |
MOUNTAIN MEMORIES: A PILGRIMAGE OF ROMANCE Conway 1920 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $125.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1308A |
![]() |
MOUNTAIN PATHS. Tyndale 1948 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 ~ List Price $35.00, You Save $25.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP815A |
![]() |
THE MOUNTAIN THAT WAS GOD: RAINIER SIGNED by John H. Williams 1910 1st editon Hardcover [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP827B |
![]() |
MOUNTAINCRAFT. Geoffrey Winthrop Young 1954, 7th edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $25.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP51A |
![]() |
MOUNTAINEERING IN COLORADO: THE PEAKS ABOUT ESTES PARK. Chapin 1889, 1st edition Fine [ View Details ] Price $275.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP118B |
![]() |
MOUNTAINEERING IN THE SIERRA NEVADA. King, Clarence. Boston 1872 1st edition Fine [ View Details ] Price $750.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP555B |
![]() |
MOUNTAINS AND MEN Noyce 1947 1st UK edition No DJ [ View Details ] Price $20.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP775A |
![]() |
NARRATIVE OF AN ASCENT TO THE SUMMIT OF MONT BLANC, ON THE 8TH AND 9TH AUGUST, 1827. Auldjo Bologna, 1972 [ View Details ] Price $250.00 Date Added: 4/20/2008 - Item # OP1575 |
![]() |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE 1926 June Mount Logan First Ascent [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/22/2008 - Item # NJ0626 |
![]() |
NEPAL: THE KINGDOM IN THE HIMALAYAS. Hagen 1971 3rd edition [ View Details ] Price $25.00 Date Added: 4/13/2008 - Item # OP1108A |
![]() |
THE NIGHT CLIMBERS OF CAMBRIDGE Whipplesnaith 1937 2nd ed [ View Details ] Price $350.00 Date Added: 4/18/2008 - Item # OP1574 |
![]() |
NO PLACE FOR MEN. Mulgrew 1964 2nd UK edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 4/16/2008 - Item # OP45C |
![]() |
NORWAY AND ITS GLACIERS VISITED IN 1851: FOLLOWED BY JOURNALS OF EXCURSIONS IN THE HIGH ALPS OF DAUPHINE Forbes 1853 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $600.00 Date Added: 4/17/2008 - Item # OP866A |
![]() |
THE CLIMBERS FIRESIDE BOOK Noyce, Wilfrid 1964 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $20.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1829 |
![]() |
CLIMBING AND EXPLORATION IN KARAKORAM-HIMALAYAS. Including the Volume of SCIENTIFIC REPORTS. 2 Volumes Conway 1894 1st UK edition [ View Details ] Price $1500.00 Date Added: 6/4/2008 - Item # OP199A |
![]() |
CLIMBS ON ALPINE PEAKS Ratti 1923 1st UK ed [ View Details ] Price $15.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1822 |
![]() |
CORONATION EVEREST Morris 1958 1st UK ed No DJ [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP349A |
![]() |
CRADLE OF THE STORMS Hubbard 1935 2nd printing DJ [ View Details ] Price $15.00 Date Added: 6/13/2008 - Item # OP01823 |
![]() |
DEATH MARCH ON MOUNT HAKKODA: A DOCUMENTARY NOVEL Nitta, Jiro 1992 1st ed [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1824 |
![]() |
THE ENGLISHMAN IN THE ALPS. BEING A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY RELATING TO THE ALPS Lunn 1913 1st edition, Good-Very good. [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1825 |
![]() |
FIRST ASCENT: THE LIFE AND CLIMBS OF GREG MORTIMER SIGNED by Lincoln Hall 1996 2nd printing [ View Details ] Price $65.00 Date Added: 6/1/2008 - Item # OP316A |
![]() |
FOOTLOOSE IN THE HIMALAYA Mike Harding 1989 1st ed Hardcover DJ [ View Details ] Price $40.00 Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1826 |
![]() |
THE GODS ARE ANGRY Noyce, Wilfrid 1957 1st UK ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $25.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1827 |
![]() |
GOING HIGHER: THE STORY OF MAN AND ALTITUDE Houston 1983 1st edition Paperback [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 6/13/2008 - Item # BK685 |
![]() |
THE HEART OF LAKELAND Oppenheimer 1908 1st UK ed [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1828 |
![]() |
HIGH PROFILE: A HOW TO BOOK FOR BUILDING, BELAYING AND USE OF INDOOR CLIMBING WALLS AND SELECTED ROPES COURSE ELEMENTS Rohnke 1981 [ View Details ] Price $25.00 Date Added: 6/8/2008 - Item # OP1830 |
![]() |
HIMALAYA VENTURE Kolb 1959 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $20.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1831 |
![]() |
A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING Irving 1955 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1832 |
![]() |
ICECRAFT Kingsley 1st edition 1975 Paperback Fine [ View Details ] Price $4.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1833 |
![]() |
LIFE MAGAZINE JULY 13 1953 SIGNED by Sir Edmund Hillary [ View Details ] Price $150.00 Date Added: 6/2/2008 - Item # JR31 |
![]() |
THE LONELIEST MOUNTAIN: THE DRAMATIC STORY OF THE FIRST EXPEDITION TO CLIMB MOUNT MINTO ANTARCTICA SIGNED by Lincoln Hall. 1989 1st Australian ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $175.00 Date Added: 6/1/2008 - Item # PL91A |
![]() |
LONGS PEAK: ITS STORY AND A GUIDE FOR CLIMBING IT SIGNED by Paul Nesbit 1963 5th edition [ View Details ] Price $35.00 Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # GB2222B |
![]() |
MAJESTIC SPLENDOR: PORTRAITS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Shirahata 1997 1st edition DJ [ View Details ] Price $175.00 Date Added: 6/5/2008 - Item # OP804 |
![]() |
THE MEEK MOUNTAINEER: A CLIMBER'S ARMCHAIR COMPANION Jacobson 1974 1st edition, DJ [ View Details ] Price $10.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1834 |
![]() |
MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS: DAYS IN THE ALPS AND PYRENEES. Schuster, Claud. 1931 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $25.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1927A |
![]() |
MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS: DAYS IN THE ALPS AND PYRENEES. SIGNED by Schuster. 1931 1st ed DJ [ View Details ] Price $65.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1927B |
| MOORS, CRAGS & CAVES OF THE HIGH PEAK AND THE NEIGHBOURHOOD. Baker 1903 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $175.00 Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP1835 |
| MOUNTAIN JUBILEE Lunn 1943 1st edition [ View Details ] Price $5.00 Date Added: 6/12/2008 - Item # OP1836 |
| MOUNTAIN LEADERSHIP Langmuir 1976 reprint [ View Details ] Price $5.00 Date Added: 6/11/2008 - Item # OP01837 |


Back to newsletter list








































































































